Threads: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|11/32 | |11/32 | ||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|0.0984 | |||
|46 | |||
|38 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|2.2 | |||
|0.0866 | |||
|50 | |||
|43 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|1.9 | |||
|0.0748 | |||
|53 | |||
|47 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|1.7 | |||
|0.0670 | |||
|55 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.0591 | |||
|56 | |||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|1.3 | |||
|0.0512 | |||
|60 | |||
|54 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|1.0 | |||
|0.0394 | |||
|70 | |||
|59 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ British Standard | |||
! Size | |||
! Diameter mm | |||
! Diameter inch | |||
! Tap Drill | |||
! Clear Drill | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|6.0 | |||
|0.2362 | |||
|10 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|5.3 | |||
|0.2087 | |||
|17 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|4.7 | |||
|0.1851 | |||
|24 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|4.1 | |||
|0.1614 | |||
|29 | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|3.6 | |||
|0.1417 | |||
|32 | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|3.2 | |||
|0.1260 | |||
|37 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|2.8 | |||
|0.1102 | |||
|43 | |||
|34 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|0.0984 | |||
|46 | |||
|38 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|2.2 | |||
|0.0866 | |||
|50 | |||
|43 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|1.9 | |||
|0.0748 | |||
|53 | |||
|47 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|1.7 | |||
|0.0670 | |||
|55 | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.0591 | |||
|56 | |||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|1.3 | |||
|0.0512 | |||
|60 | |||
|54 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|1.0 | |||
|0.0394 | |||
|70 | |||
|59 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:47, 18 June 2014
Standard Screw Threads and Tap Drill Sizes
American Threads
No. | Thread | Tap Drill | Clear Drill |
---|---|---|---|
0 | 80 | 56 | 52 |
1 | 72 | 53 | 48 |
2 | 56 | 49 | 43 |
3 | 48 | 47 | 39 |
4 | 40 | 44 | 32 |
5 | 40 | 39 | 30 |
6 | 32 | 36 | 28 |
8 | 36 | 29 | 19 |
10 | 32 | 21 | 11 |
12 | 24 | 16 | 2 |
Size | Thread | Tap Drill |
---|---|---|
1/4 | 28 | 3 |
5/16 | 24 | I |
3/8 | 24 | Q |
7/16 | 20 | 25/64 |
1/2 | 20 | 29/64 |
Size | Thread | Tap Drill |
---|---|---|
1/4 | 20 | 7 |
5/16 | 18 | F |
3/8 | 16 | 5/16 |
7/16 | 14 | U |
1/2 | 13 | 27/64 |
9/16 | 12 | 31/64 |
5/8 | 11 | 17/32 |
British Threads
Size | Thread | Tap Drill |
---|---|---|
5/32 | 40 | #30 |
3/16 | 40 | 5/32 |
7/32 | 40 | 3/16 |
1/4 | 40 | 7/32 |
5/16 | 32 | J |
3/8 | 32 | Q |
3/8 | 40 | 11/32 |
|-
|7
|2.5
|0.0984
|46
|38
|-
|8
|2.2
|0.0866
|50
|43
|-
|9
|1.9
|0.0748
|53
|47
|-
|10
|1.7
|0.0670
|55
|50
|-
|11
|1.5
|0.0591
|56
|52
|-
|12
|1.3
|0.0512
|60
|54
|-
|14
|1.0
|0.0394
|70
|59
|}
Size | Diameter mm | Diameter inch | Tap Drill | Clear Drill |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 6.0 | 0.2362 | 10 | C |
1 | 5.3 | 0.2087 | 17 | 2 |
2 | 4.7 | 0.1851 | 24 | 12 |
3 | 4.1 | 0.1614 | 29 | 19 |
4 | 3.6 | 0.1417 | 32 | 27 |
5 | 3.2 | 0.1260 | 37 | 30 |
6 | 2.8 | 0.1102 | 43 | 34 |
7 | 2.5 | 0.0984 | 46 | 38 |
8 | 2.2 | 0.0866 | 50 | 43 |
9 | 1.9 | 0.0748 | 53 | 47 |
10 | 1.7 | 0.0670 | 55 | 50 |
11 | 1.5 | 0.0591 | 56 | 52 |
12 | 1.3 | 0.0512 | 60 | 54 |
14 | 1.0 | 0.0394 | 70 | 59 |
Machine Screw Diameters
The Miniature Locomotive, July-August 1954
Machine screws are numbered as distinct from Cap Screws, Bolts, etc, and range usually from #0 to #12. A convenient method of finding the exact diameter if a table is not handy is as follows:
- Multiply the number of 13 and add sixty thousandths. The answer will be thousandths.
Examples:
- #0 -- 0 multiplied by 13 equals 0, plus 0.060 equals 0.060
- #3 -- 3 multiplied by 13 equals 39, plus 0.060 equals 0.099
- #5 -- 5 multiplied by 13 equals 65, plus 0.060 equals 0.125
- #10 -- 10 multiplied by 13 equals 0.130, plus 0.060 equals 0.190